MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 16 Light with Answers

Here you will find NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers PDF Free Download based on the important concepts and topics given in the textbook as per CBSE new exam pattern. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the chapters. Students also can take a free test of the Multiple Choice Questions of Class 8 Science. Each question has four options followed by the right answer. These MCQ Questions are selected supported by the newest exam pattern as announced by CBSE.


Q1. A smooth shining surface, which rebounds the light back in same or in different direction, is called

(a) a mirror
(b) a lens
(c) reflection of light
(d) point of incidence

Answer: (a) a mirror


Q2. The impression or sensation remains on the retina for about how may seconds even after removal of the object ?

(a) 1 second
(b) 1/16th of a second
(c) 16 seconds
(d) 1 minute

Answer: (b) 1/16th of a second


Q3. Beam of light striking the reflecting surface is called

(a) reflecting ray
(b) incident ray
(c) refracted ray
(d) normal ray

Answer: (b) incident ray


Q4. The cells present in the retina of eye and responding to intensity of light are:

(a) Rod-shaped cells
(b) Both of these
(c) Cones
(d) None of these

Answer: (a) Rod-shaped cells


Q5. Band of seven colours is called

(a) VIBGYOR
(b) spectrum
(c) dispersion
(d) reflection

Answer: (b) spectrum


Q6. The cells present in the retina of eye and responding to colour are:

(a) Rod-shaped cells
(b) Both of these
(c) Cones
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Cones


Q7. Front balged part of the eyeball is called

(a) cornea
(b) choroid
(c) pupil
(d) retina

Answer: (a) cornea


Q8. The disease of eye in which crystalline lens becomes hazy or even opaque due to development of membrane over it is :

(a) Myopia
(b) Cataract
(c) Hypermetropia
(d) Presbyopia

Answer: (b) Cataract


Q9. Which one of the following statements is correct regarding rods and cones in the human eye?

(a) Cones are sensitive to dim light
(b) Cones are sensitive to bright light
(c) Rods are sensitive to bright light
(d) Rods can sense colour

Answer: (b) Cones are sensitive to bright light


Q10. Angle of incidence is equal to the angle of reflection:

(a) Always
(b) Sometimes
(c) Under special conditions
(d) Never

Answer: (a) Always


Q11. In case of reflection of light, the angle of incidence (i) and the angle of reflection (r) are related as

(a) i = r
(b) i < r (c) i > r
(d) no definite relation

Answer: (a) i = r


Q12. Image formed by a plane mirror is:

(a) Virtual, behind the mirror and enlarged
(b) Virtual, behind the mirror and of the same size as the object
(c) Real at the surface of the mirror and enlarged .
(d) Real, behind the mirror and of the same size as the object

Answer: (b) Virtual, behind the mirror and of the same size as the object


Q13. Name the type of mirror used as a backview mirror.

(a) Plane mirror
(b) Concave mirror
(c) Convex mirror
(d) Any of these

Answer: (c) Convex mirror


Q14. Reflection is:

(a) absorption of light rays by the surface of an object
(b) passing of light rays through the surface of an object
(c) bouncing back of light rays from the surface object
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) bouncing back of light rays from the surface object


Q15. Visually impaired people can read and write using

(a) electronic writer
(b) digital pens
(c) braille system
(d) hearing aids

Answer: (c) braille system


Q16. Splitting of light into its colours is known as:

(a) spectrum
(b) dispersion
(c) rainbow
(d) none of these

Answer: (b) dispersion


Q17. The image formed by a camera and a simple microscope are respectively

(a) real and real
(b) real and virtual
(c) virtual and virtual
(d) virtual and real

Answer: (b) real and virtual


Q18. Which of the following is not a source of light:

(a) Tubelight
(b) The sun
(c) The moon
(d) Fire fly

Answer: (c) The moon


Q19. What is the angle of incidence of a ray if the reflected ray is at an angle of 90° to the incident ray?

(a) 60°
(b) 45°
(c) 90°
(d) 180°

Answer: (b) 45°


Q20. Which type of mirror is used to obtain a virtual, laterally inverted image and equal in size of an object ?

(a) plane mirror
(b) concave mirror
(c) convex mirror
(d) all of these

Answer: (a) plane mirror


Class 8 Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science PDF Free Download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.

Science MCQ For Class 8 Chapter keen with Answers (Test and PDF)

Science MCQ For Class 8 Chapter keen with Answers are a huge resource for the board test arranging. The people who need to get the passing marks in the CBSE class twelfth board test can use the Science Multiple choice requests to practice. It is the best methodology to chip away at the finished result. Close by that it helps the students with growing the overall appreciation in the subject and work on the data in the assessments.

Beside the PDF archive of Science we are giving the electronic test which will help in everyday act of the Mathematical Problems. Thusly, students who have started their board test course of action can include the NCERT Science MCQ Questions for Class 8 with Answers. Moreover very advantageous for the promising new kids in town have completed their outline for the term 1 test 2022-23.

Science MCQ Questions for Class 8 with Answers Pdf Download

Rehearsing NCERT Online Science MCQ Questions for Class 8 with Answers is perhaps the most effective way to plan for the CBSE Class 8 board test. There is not a viable replacement for steady practice whether one needs to comprehend an idea completely or one needs to score better. By rehearsing more second Year Science MCQs with Answers Pdf Download, understudies can work on their speed and exactness which can help them during their board test.

Class 8 Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Understudies can get to the CBSE NCERT MCQ Questions of Class 8 Science with Answers Pdf of all Chapters liberated from cost from here. Utilizing the assets accessible you can score well in the test. Test your critical thinking abilities by noting the Science Multiple Choice Questions with Answers for Class 8 PDF all alone.

Science MCQ Questions for Class 8 with Answers Pdf Download

Rehearsing NCERT Online Science Objective Questions For Class 8 Pdf Answers is perhaps the most ideal way to plan for the CBSE Class 8 board test. There is not a viable replacement for reliable practice whether one needs to comprehend an idea completely or one needs to score better. By rehearsing more second Year Science MCQs with Answers Pdf Download, understudies can work on their speed and precision which can help them during their board test.

Numerous Choice Questions of twelfth Class Science Chapter Wise

You can get ready really for the Class 8 Science Exam as they assist you with being comfortable with the sort of inquiries showing up in the test. Moreover, access the Chapter Wise MCQs of Class 8 Science and set up the points and subtopics in it. To score well take a stab at rehearsing the rundown of Multiple Choice Type Questions gave in the connections underneath.

Different Choice Questions for twelfth Class Science with Answers PDF

You will track down a rundown of Chapter wise MCQ Questions with Answers for CBSE Class 8 Science here to start your planning. Comprehend the ideas and practice Objective Type Questions for twelfth Class Science however much you can to score well. Tap on the individual Chapter connection of twelfth Standard Science you need to practice and profit the comparing points MCQ Quiz Questions.

Who should Practice Science – Class 8 MCQs?

  • Understudies who are planning for different school tests, for example, unit-tests, term-tests, semester tests, half-yearly and yearly tests and assessments on Science-Class 8.
  • Understudies who are getting ready for Online/Offline Tests/Contests in Science for class 8.
  • Understudies who wish to hone their insight into Science.
  • Understudies who are concentrating in CBSE, ICSE, IGCSE schools as well as different State Board schools.
  • Understudies who are planning for serious assessments like NTSE, Olympiad, and so forth for class 8.
  • Understudies who are planning for Central board assessments in Science specifically CBSE, ICSE, and NIOS Board.
  • Understudies who are planning for State board assessments in Science like PUC, Intermediate tests, and so on
  • Understudies who are getting ready for designing and clinical selection tests like NEET, IIT JEE, AIIMS, JIPMER and SAT Exams in Science.
  • Science MCQ For Class 8 Chapter astute with Answers PDF Download
  • Science MCQ For Class 8 Chapter astute with answers PDF Download records are given here free of charge of cost. Understudies able to speed up and precision in settling these inquiries are expected to rehearse however much as could be expected. Since there is not a viable alternative for it. For the comforts of the understudies we have furnished the part savvy Science MCQs with replies here.

Science MCQ For Class 8 Chapter savvy with answers Online Test

Science MCQ For Class 8 Chapter savvy with answers Online Test is a sort of Mock Test that will assist you with taking care of the few issues of Std twelfth NCERT Science Books. To have a decent groundwork for your impending board test then you should endeavor these internet based tests for Science. It will assist you with knowing regardless of whether your arrangement is continuing the correct way. Additionally, the Online Multiple decision questions will give you certainty to show up in the board test and take care of the complicated issues quicker.

Advantages of CBSE NCERT MCQs for Class 8 Science

  • NCERT CBSE KVS Class 8 Science MCQs will assist the children with reinforcing ideas and further develop marks in tests and tests.
  • These numerous decision inquiries for Science Class 8 will assist with further developing logical and complex issue unraveling abilities.
  • Daily act of different subject shrewd MCQs will assist with fostering a solid comprehension of every theme which you will recollect till date of your tests
  • You can likewise reconsider all Science sections appropriately and save time during your group tests and tests.

Benefits of cbseMCQ.com MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science

Coming up next are not many significant advantages of CBSE MCQs with Answers for Class 8 Science distributed by cbseMCQ.com:

  • This multitude of MCQs with answers are delivered by subject specialists for a wide range of understudies.
  • It permits everybody to download CBSE Class 8 Science Chapter-wise MCQs question keep money with addresses in free pdf organization and practice them for additional investigations.
  • These various decision inquiries for twelfth class Science will help you to improve calculated and subject information abilities.
  • Additionally, you can reconsider all Science sections appropriately whenever and save significant season of yours during class tests and yearly tests readiness. By this, you can dominate CBSE Class 8 Science and play with words without any problem.

FAQs on CBSE MCQs

Q1. What is the best strategy while answering the Multiple Choice Questions for exams?

The best strategy to follow while answering the MCQ Questions for exams is to go through the question as many times as possible and understand it clearly.

Q2. Where to download CBSE MCQs for all Classes and Subjects?

CBSE MCQs for all the classes and subjects are provided online or you can view them on our site. Detailed description of the questions is given by subject experts and you can use them as a reference during your preparation.

Q3. What is NCERT Exemplar and where can we get its Solutions?

NCERT Exemplars are basically practice-books that contain additional questions of higher level and give you comprehensive and thorough learning. The NCERT Solutions for the questions are present on our site or you can find them online too.

Q4. Which Book is best for CBSE MCQs?

CBSE Textbooks can be great to guide you for any exam and has detailed solutions for the questions. All the Solutions are explained in a comprehensive manner and are recommended by many subject experts.

Q5. What are the benefits of CBSE MCQs?

CBSE MCQs lay a stronger foundation of concepts in students that can be useful for them in their later stages to prepare for any competitive exams.

Q8. How can I download the CBSE MCQs in PDF Format for free?

You can utilize the quick links on our page to view or download the CBSE MCQs of all classes in an easy way.

Q8. What is the need of NCERT Solutions and CBSE MCQs?

NCERT Solutions and CBSE MCQs will provide you an in-depth understanding of all the questions and concepts in NCERT Textbooks. The majority of the boards that prefer the NCERT Textbooks can use these Solutions for getting a grip on the subject.

Q8. Is there any website that covers MCQ Questions for CBSE Class 8 to 8?

Yes, our website is the one-stop search for all CBSE Board Examination related sources like questions papers, syllabus, exam pattern, sample papers, and Multiple choice questions papers. So, visit our site and easily find MCQs for all subjects class wise.

We hope the given CBSE MCQs for Class 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12th all subjects will help you. If you have any query regarding CBSE MCQs, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.