One Word Substitution Set – 19 Multiple Choice Questions

Are you guys looking for One Word Substitution MCQs Questions for One Word Substitution MCQs with Answers PDF Free Download as per CBSE new exam pattern? You came to the right page. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the chapters of One Word Substitution MCQs. Students also can take a free test of the Multiple Choice Questions of One Word Substitution MCQs. Each question has four options followed by the right answer. These MCQ Questions are selected supported by the newest exam pattern.


Q1.A person who travels to a sacred place as an act of religious devotion

A.Hermit
B.Pilgrim
C.Saint
D.Mendicant

Answer: B.Pilgrim


Q2.A person sharing responsibility for a political party’s discipline and tactics

A.Statesman
B.Diplomat
C.Whip
D.Defector

Answer: C.Whip


Q3.Informal business communication with a personal signature

A.Agendum
B.Corrigendum
C.Plagiarism
D.Memorandum

Answer: D.Memorandum


Q4.A story in verse

A.Elegy
B.Hymn
C.Sonnet
D.Ballad

Answer: D.Ballad


Q5.Parts of country behind the coast or a river’s banks

A.Swamps
B.Archipelago
C.Hinterland
D.Isthmus

Answer: C.Hinterland


Q6.Just punishment for wrong doing

A.Nemesis
B.Purgation
C.Wrath
D.Catharsis

Answer: A.Nemesis


Q7.To break of proceedings of a meeting for a time

A.Convene
B.Terminate
C.Adjourn
D.Procrastinate

Answer: C.Adjourn


Q8.One who is likeable

A.Amicable
B.Amiable
C.Effusive
D.Ebullient

Answer: B.Amiable


Q9.Something which is not thorough or profound

A.Superficial
B.Superstitious
C.Superfluous
D.Supernatural

Answer: A.Superficial


Q10.Using of new words

A.Coinage
B.Vocabulary
C.Neologism
D.Malapropism

Answer: C.Neologism


Q11.Equal in rank, merit or quality

A.Chum
B.Contemporary
C.Peer
D.Colleague

Answer: C.Peer


Q12.Books, pictures etc. intended to arouse sexual desire

A.Lewd
B.Licentious
C.Pornography
D.Erotica

Answer: C.Pornography


Q13.To mediate between two parties in a dispute

A.Interfere
B.Interact
C.Interrupt
D.Intercede

Answer: D.Intercede


Q14.The branch of medical science which deals with the problems of the old

A.Oncology
B.Geriatrics
C.Obstetrics
D.Endocrinology

Answer: B.Geriatrics


Q15.A man who dances to the tunes of his wife

A.Effeminate
B.Slave
C.Henpecked
D.Chum

Answer: C.Henpecked


Q16.One who is honourably discharged from service

A.Emeritus
B.Honorary
C.Sinecure
D.Retired

Answer: A.Emeritus


Q17.A heavy unnatural slumber

A.Nap
B.Insomnia
C.Coma
D.Stupor

Answer: D.Stupor


Q18.To do away with a rule

A.Cancel
B.Repeal
C.Obliterate
D.Abrogate

Answer: D.Abrogate


Q19.Food which agrees with one’s taste

A.Pungent
B.Palatable
C.Sensuous
D.Edible

Answer: B.Palatable


Q20.One who loves books

A.Bibliophobe
B.Bibliographer
C.Bibliophile
D.Bibliophagist

Answer: C.Bibliophile


We hope the given One Word Substitution MCQs Questions for One Word Substitution PDF Free Download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to One Word Substitution MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you as soon as Possible.